Wellesley College Athletics - 2018-19 Award Winners

All-America:

Softball (NFCA):

  • Gen Brittingham '21 (3rd Team)

Track and Field:

  • Grace Cowles '21 - Steeplechase (6th Place)

Volleyball (AVCA):

  • Yasmine Reece '19 (Honorable Mention)
  • Lauren Gedney '21 (Honorable Mention)

All-Region:

Cross Country:

  • Grace Cowles '21

Field Hockey (NFHCA):

  • Cecie Negron '19 (2nd Team)
  • Arielle Mitropoulos '19 (Senior Game)

Track & Field:

  • Helen Andersen '19 (Fifth Place - Shot Put NE DIII)
  • Grace Cowles '21 (Fifth Place - 3000S NEICAAA)

Softball:

  • Gen Brittingham '21 (1st Team)
  • Marisa Hench '22 (3rd Team)

Volleyball (AVCA): 

  • Yasmine Reece '19
  • Lauren Gedney '21
  • Michelle Li '19 (Honorable Mention)

Volleyball (NEWVA):

  • Yasmine Reece '19 (1st Team, Senior Game)
  • Michelle Li '19 (Senior Game)
  • Nicole Doerges '22 (All-Rookie)

NEWMAC All-Conference:

Basketball (1)

  • Caitlin Aguirre '20 (2nd Team)

Crew (3):

  • Frances Dingivan '20 (1st Team)
  • Katie Livingston '19 (1st Team)
  • Rhiannon Mulligan '20 (1st Team)

Cross Country (1):

  • Grace Cowles '21 (9th Place)

Fencing (Northeast Fencing Conference) (4): 

  • Julia Calventus-Coveney '21 (1st Team)
  • Lauren Park '21 (1st Team)
  • Brie Maurer '20 (2nd Team)
  • Yasemin Ersen '22 (2nd Team)

Field Hockey (1):

  • Cecie Negron '19 (1st Team)

Golf (Liberty League) (4): 

  • Hannah Blonder '22
  • Aine Kenwood '22
  • Audrey Lin '22
  • Chansie Yang '22

Lacrosse (1):

  • Dacia Persky '19 (2nd Team)

Soccer (2):

  • Kendall You Mak '20 (2nd Team)
  • Liz Zhou '22 (2nd Team)

Softball (2):

  • Gen Brittingham '21 (1st Team)
  • Marisa Hensch '22 (2nd Team)

Swimming & Diving (1):

  • Jessica Wegner '22 (1st Team - 100 Fly)

Track & Field (3):

  • Helen Anderson '19 (2nd Team)
  • Cathy Chen  '19 (1st Team)
  • Grace Cowles '21 (2nd Team)

Volleyball (3):

  • Yasmine Reece (1st Team)
  • Lauren Gedney (2nd Team)
  • Michelle Li (2nd Team)

National Academic Awards:

Cross Country (USTFCCCA):

  • Team All-Academic Award
  • Samara Shaz '21 (Individual All-Academic Award) 

Field Hockey (NFHCA):

  • National Academic Team

Liberty League Academic All-Conference:

Golf (3):

  • Isabelle Chun '20
  • Olivia de Cuba '20
  • Ryan MacVicar '20

NEWMAC Academic All-Conference:

Basketball (2): 

  • Caitlin Aguirre '20
  • Kendall You Mak '20

Crew (9):

  • Alison Carey '20
  • Marinn Cedillo '21
  • Katherine Chan '21
  • Vanessa Delarca '21
  • Frances Dingivan '20
  • Maria Iannotti '20
  • Carolina Jimenez '21
  • Rhiannon Mulligan '20
  • Emmet Odegaard '20

Cross Country (7):

  • Taylor Balfour '21
  • April Chu '21
  • Keiko Hilmo '20
  • Elizabeth Lambert '20
  • Blythe Logan '21
  • Taylor Mahlandt '20
  • Elizabeth Wegman '20

Field Hockey (5):

  • Haley Chrobock ’19
  • Clare Doyle ’20
  • Paige Hauke ’19
  • Kristine Meader ’21
  • Arielle Mitropoulos ’19

Lacrosse (2):

  • Dee Dee Lennon-Jones '20
  • Ella Matticks '21

Soccer (5):

  • Alex Dionne ’19
  • Kelly Hoover ’19
  • Gabriela Portilla ’19 
  • Olivia Postel ’21
  • Kendall You Mak ’20

Softball (5):

  • Autumn Brown '20
  • Lucy Cheskin '21
  • Sydney Hopper '19
  • Tatum Kawabata '21
  • Kalei Oliver '20

Swimming & Diving (8):

  • Jessie Feng ’19
  • Sarah Gladstone ’20
  • Maggie Haley ’20
  • Ingrid Henderson ’19
  • Hannah May ’21
  • Danielle Peterson ’20
  • Annika Walker ’21
  • Crystal Zhu ’19

Tennis (3):

  • Justine Huang '19
  • Selina Peng '20
  • Abigail Schleichkorn '21

Track and Field (8):

  • Catherine Chen '19
  • April Chu '21
  • Yuriko Fukumura '19
  • Blythe Logan '21
  • Eva Paradiso '20
  • Samara Shaz '21
  • Hana Sugioka '21
  • Elizabeth Wegman '20

Volleyball (5):

  • Samantha Hoang ’19
  • Nikki Jensen ’21
  • Michelle Li ’19
  • Meghan Shoop ’20
  • Molly Weik ’21 

NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Zojajha Ayub '19, Basketball
  • Pippa Cronin '21, Crew
  • Grace Cowles '21, Cross Country
  • Paige Hauke '19, Field Hockey
  • Jill Foye '22, Lacrosse
  • Alex Dionne '19, Soccer
  • Sydney Hopper '19 Softball
  • Jessie Feng '19, Swimming & Diving
  • Michelle Buyer '21, Tennis
  • Catherine Xie '19 Track & Field
  • Cayla Brown '22, Volleyball

Seven Sisters Team Championships:

  • Crew
  • Tennis
  • Swimming & Diving 

All-Seven Sisters:

Crew:

  • Katie Livingston '19
  • Beatrice Grauman-Boss '21
  • Katie Ball '22 (Novice)

Cross Country:

  • Grace Cowles '21, First Team - Individual Champion
  • Maya Bradbury '22, First Team
  • Taylor Mahlandt '20, Second Team
  • Ava Shipman '21, Second Team

Swimming & Diving:

  • 200 Free Relay - Jessica Wegner '22, Kayleigh Svensson '20, Margaret Harrigan '21, Peyton Wang '22
  • 200 IM - Sunny Chiang '19
  • 200 Free - Hannah May '21
  • 800 Free Relay - Danielle Peterson '20, Sunny Chiang '19, Jessie Feng '19, Hannah May '21
  • 100 Free - Hannah May '21
  • 400 Free Relay - Peyton Wang '22, Danielle Peterson '20, Kayleigh Svensson '20, Hannah May '21

Tennis:

  • Justine Huang '19
  • Michaela Markwart '22
  • Michelle Shen '22

Coaching Staff of the Year:

  • Fencing (Ariana Klinkov, Rob Charlton, Taylor Hood '18)
  • Golf (Sherry Makerney)

Weekly Awards:

Caitlin Aguirre '20

  • NEWMAC Women's Basketball Offensive Athlete of the Week (11/19/18)

Haley Chrobock '19

  • NEWMAC Field Hockey Offensive Athlete of the Week (10/28/18)

Lily Chu '21

  • NEWMAC Women's Tennis Doubles Team of the Week w/ Cinji Lee (2/25/19)

Samantha Hoang '19

  • NEWMAC Volleyball Defensive Athlete of the Week (10/15/18)

Justine Huang '19

  • NEWMAC Women's Tennis Singles Athlete of the Week (2/25/19)

Cinji Lee '22

  • NEWMAC Women's Tennis Doubles Team of the Week w/ Lily Chu (2/25/19)

Ryan MacVicar '20

  • Liberty League Women's Golf Performer of the Week (9/17/18)

Hannah May '21

  • NEWMAC Women's Swimming & Diving Swimmer of the Week (1/22/19)

Yasmine Reece '19

  • NEWMAC Volleyball Offensive Athlete of the Week (9/17/18, 10/15/18)

Ella Warburg '22

  • Liberty League Women's Golf Rookie of the Week (9/17/18)