Wellesley Tennis Individual Honors

NCAA Division III National Singles Champion  
  Karyn Cooper '92 1991
     
National Qualifiers  
  Sojung Lee '15 and Carina Chen '17 2014
  Jenna Mezin '08 and Hali Walther '08 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  Jenna Mezin '08 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  Lia Galanis '94 & Tina Suk '94 1992
  Lia Galanis '94 & Mindy Fountain '91 1991
  Karyn Cooper '92 1989
  Mindy Fountain '91 & Martha Goldberg '89 1989
  Martha Goldberg '89 & Debbie Gormley '88 1986, 1988 
  Alexa Magna '91 1988
  Lisa Murphy & Ann Smith '86 1984
  Kathryn Griner '82 1982
     
NCAA All-America  
  Jenna Mezin '08 2005, 2006, 2007
  Jenna Mezin '08/Hali Walther '08 2005, 2006, 2007
  Karyn Cooper '92 1988, 1989, 1990
     
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference  
  Justine Huang '19 2016-17
  Dasha Kostikina '17 2014-15, 2016-17
  Kendall Tada '14 2012-13, 2013-14
  Raji Nagalla '14 2012-13
  Nathalie Herman '11 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11
  Stephanie Chu '12 2009-10
  Shivani Saxena '11 2008-09
  Jennifer Schwarzkopf '09 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09
  Jenny Kendall '08 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08
  Emily McDonald '07 2004-05
  Hana Freymiller '07 2004-05
  Kirsi Hakkinen '05 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05
  Erica Fitzhugh '06 2003-04
  Esther Handy '05 2002-03, 2004-05
  Maggie MacDonald '04 2002-03
     
NEWMAC All-Conference (formerly NEW8) - SINGLES  
^ Player of the Year Sarah Yan '20 * 2016-17
* Rookie of the Year Korina Hernandez '20 2016-17#
# 2nd Team Selina Peng'20 2016-17#
  Justine Huang '19 2016-17
  Andjela Stojkovic '17 2016-17#

Emily Olson '18 2015-16#

Carina Chen '17 2014-15#

Caroline Hsu '18 2014-15#

Dasha Kostikina '17 2014-15#

Samantha Stone '17 2013-14

Kendall Tada '14 2013-14

Catherine Matulis '16 2012-13#

Melissa Clark '15 2011-12^#

Sojung Lee '15 2011-12#, 2012-13, 2014-15#
  Kendall Tada '14 2011-12
  Erica Choo '14 2011-12
  Diana Granger '14 2010-11, 2011-12#
  Morgan Johnstonbaugh '14 20010-11
  Marie Watanabe '12 2008-09*, 2009-10, 2011-12^
  Grace Cheng '12 2008-09
  Jacqueline Shen '11 2007-08, 2009-10
  Nathalie Herman '11 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010#
  Shivani Saxena '11 2007-08*, 2008-09
  Mohona Siddique '10 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09#
  Meghan Stubblebine '10 2006-07, 2007-08, 2009-10
  Jennifer Schwarzkopf '09 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08#
  Alex Lucas '09 2005-06#, 2006-07
  Jenny Kendall '08 2005-06#
  Jenna Mezin '08 2004-05*, 2005-06^, 2006-07^
  Trish Devine '08 2004-05, 2007-08
  Hali Walther '08 2004-05, 2006-07
  Emily McDonald '07 2004-05, 2003-04#
  Alex Barrows '07 2003-04#
  Hana Freymiller '07 2003-04#, 2004-05
  Kirsi Hakkinen '05 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04#, 2004-05
  Steph Eckhart '05 2002-03# 
  Esther Handy '05 2002-03, 2004-05
  Mia Pearson '03 2000-01
  Sarah Singer '03 1999-00
  Susan McNabb '01  1997-98
  Anne Freden '00 1997-98
  Becky Keller '00 1996-97
  Katie Hillman '99 1996-97, 1998-99
  Kyra Lit '99  1995-96
  Sue Hwang '99  1996-97
  Katherine Bourne '98  1994-95*
  Almira Torralba '98  1996-97
  Suna Jung '97  1996-97
  Patty Cho '96 1995-96
  Janet Heiss '95 1991-92
  Lia Galanis '94 1990-91, 1991-92
  Tina Suk '94 1991-92
  Karyn Cooper '92  1990-91
  Mindy Fountain '91 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91
  Alexa Magna '91 1987-88, 1990-91 
  Anne Freden '90 1989-90
  Martha Goldberg '89 1988-89
  Ginger Wilson '89 1988-89
     
NEWMAC All-Conference (formerly NEW8) - DOUBLES  
# 2nd Team Andjela Stojkovic '17 & Sarah Yan '20 2016-17
  Rosanne Hu '19 & Selina Peng '20 2016-17#

Andjela Stojkovic '17 & Carina Chen '17 2015-16#
  Emily Olson '18 & Justine Huang '19 2015-16#
  Andjela Stojkovic '17 & Caroline Hsu '18 2014-15

Sojung Lee '14 & Carina Chen '17 2013-14#
  Andjela Stojkovic '17 & Lina Ye '17 2013-14#
  Kendall Tada '14 & Samantha Stone '17 2013-14#

Diana Granger '14 & Sojung Lee '15 2012-13#
  Erica Choo '14 & Joyce Chen '14 2012-13#
  Melissa Clark '15 & Joyce Chen '14 2011-12
  Diana Granger '14 & Emily Bary '15 2011-12
  Marie Watanabe '12 & Sojung Lee '15 2011-12
  Erica Choo '14 & Kendall Tada '14 2010-11
  Marie Watanabe '12 & Meghan Stubblebine '10 2009-10
  Marie Watanabe '12 & Grace Cheng '12 2008-09
  Jacqueline Shen '11 & Shivani Saxena ;11 2008-09
  Hali Walther '08 and Jacqueline Shen '11 2007-08#
  Jennifer Schwarzkopf '09 & Meghan Stubblebine '10 2006-07#
  Trish Devine '08 & Jennifer Schwarzkopf '09 2005-06, 2007-08#
  Jenny Kendall '08 & Katelyn Ching '08 2005-06#
  Jenna Mezin '08 & Hali Walther '08 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07
  Trish Devine '08 & Hana Freymiller '07 2004-05
  Maggie MacDonald '04 & Elizabeth Okasako '03 2000-01
  Sue Hwang '99 & Kyra Lit '99 1998-99
  Susan McNabb '01 & Malini Sekhar '01  1997-98
  Katherine Bourne '98 & Kyra Lit '99 1995-96
  Patty Cho '96 & Katie Hillman '99 1995-96
  Lia Galanis '94 & Tina Suk '94 1991-92
  Mindy Fountain '91 & Lia Galanis '94 1990-91
  Alexa Magna '91 & Tina Suk '94 1990-91
  Janet Heiss '95 & Melissa Moore '92 1990-91
  Martha Goldberg '89 & Mindy Fountain '91 1988-89
  Martha Goldberg '89 & Debbie Gormley '88  1987-88
     
Seven Sisters All-Tournament   
  Emily Olson '18 2014-15
  Sojung Lee '15 2014-15
  Carina Chen '17 2013-14
  Andjela Stojkovic '17 2013-14
  Lina Ye '17 2013-14
  Suzanne Barth '16 2012-13
  Veronica Lin '15 2012-13
  Diana Granger '14 2011-12
  Kendall Tada '14 2011-12, 2010-11
  Jacqueline Shen '11 & Diana Granger '14 2010-11
  Marie Watanabe '12 2010-11, 2009-10
  Erica Choo '14 2010-11
  Alice Kate Cummings '10 & Whitney Reid '10 2009-10
  Grace Cheng '12 2008-09
  Mohona Siddique '10 & Jacqueline Shen '11 2008-09
  Meghan Stubblebine '10 & Katelyn Ching '09 2008-09
  Meghan Stubblebine '10 2007-08, 2009-10
  Jacqueline Shen '11 & Shivani Saxena '11 2007-08
  Jenna Mezin '08 & Hali Walther '08 2007-08
  Jane Booth-Tobin '08 & Meghan Stubblebine '10 2006-07
  Trish Devine '08 & Jen Schwarzkopf '09 2005-06, 2006-07
  Jenna Mezin '08 2004-05, 2006-07
  Hali Walther '08 2004-05, 2005-06
  Kirsi Hakkinen '05 2004-05
  Hana Freymiller '07 & Trish Devine '08 2004-05
  Esther Handy '05 & Emily McDonald '07  2003-04, 2004-05
  Esther Handy '05 & Elizabeth Okasako '03 2002-03
  Meredith Friedman '05 2001-02, 2002-03
  Jamie Dickinson '02, Elizabeth Okasako '03 2001-02
  Esther Handy '05 & Mary Chang '03 2001-02
  Jamie Dickson '02 & Mia Pearson '03 1999-00
  Anne Freden '00 1998-99
  Katie Hillman '99 & Gina Vickery '99 1998-99
  Sue Hwang '99 & Kyra Lit '99 1998-99
  Sue Hwang '99 & Kat Pick '98 1997-98
  Almira Torralba '98 & Gina Vickery '99 1997-98
  Katie Hillman '99 1996-97
  Sue Hwang '99 1995-96, 1996-97
  Almira Torralba '98 1994-95, 1996-97
  Gina Vickery '99 1996-97
  Suna Jung '97 1996-97
  Erika Willacy '99 1995-96
  Aki Yoda '97 1995-96
  Katherine Bourne '98 1994-95
  Kat Pick '98 1994-95
  Lia Galanis '94  1991-92, 1993-94
  Tina Suk '94 1991-92, 1993-94
  Janet Heiss '95 & Cristin Obstinik '93  1991-92
  Whitney Lake '94 & Uzma Siddiqui '94 1991-92
  Karyn Cooper '92 1990-91
  Mindy Fountain '91 & Lia Galanis '94 1990-91
  Melissa Moore '92 & Eileen Reardon '91 1990-91
     
New England Champions  
  Jamie Dickson '02 & Mia Pearson '03 1999-00
  Katherine Bourne '98 1994-95
  Lia Galanis '94 & Tina Suk '94  1991-92
  Janet Heiss '95 1991-92
     
ITCA/Rolex National Champions   
#Semifinalist Lia Galanis '94 & Tina Suk '94  1991-92
  Lia Galanis '94 1991-92
  Karyn Cooper '92 1989-90#
     
ITCA/Rolex Regional Champions   
  Lia Galanis '94 & Tina Suk '94 1991-92
  Karyn Cooper '92 1989-90
     
ITA Scholar-Athletes  
  Nathalie Herman ‘11 2007-08, 2008-09
  Shivani Saxena ’11 2007-08
  Jennifer Schwarzkopf ‘09 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09
  Jenna Mezin ‘08 2006-07, 2007-08
  Katie McDonald ‘07 2006-07
  Jane Booth-Tobin ‘09  2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08
  Jenny Kendall ‘08 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08
  Deb Norris ‘05 2004-05
  Shine Chen ‘05 2004-05
  Alex Barrows ‘04 2003-04
  Deb Dowlin ‘06  2003-04, 2005-06
  Carly Fair ‘04 2003-04
  Hana Freymiller ‘06 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06
  Emily McDonald ‘07 2003-04, 2004-05, 2006-07
  Kimberly Chan '03 2002-03
  Erica Fitzhugh '06 2002-03
  Maggie MacDonald '05 2002-03
  Elizabeth Okasako '03 2002-03
  Kirsi Hakkinen '05 2002-03, 2003-04
  Esther Handy '05 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05
     
Volvo Academic All-America   
  Judy Chung '91 1989-90, 1990-91
  Karyn Cooper '92 1990-91
  Melissa Moore '92 1990-91
  Martha Cohen '89 1988-89
  Martha Goldberg '89 1988-89
  Sarah Jane McKinney '89 1988-89
     
NEWMAC Coach of the Year  
  Brian Kuscher 2011-12
  Christine Franek 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08
     
ITA Northeast Region Most Improved Player (Senior) of the Year
  Sojung Lee '15 2015