Wellesley Fencing Individual Honors

NCAA Championship Appearance
Heidi Chang '96 14th Place Epee 1995-96
Heidi Chang '96 2nd Place Epee 1994-95#
       
NCAA Most Outstanding Epee Fencer
  Heidi Chang '96 Epee 1994-95
NCAA All-America Team
  Heidi Chang '96 Epee 1994-95
NCAA Regionals - Top 10 Performances
Hannah Braaten '11 6th Place Foil 2008-09
Heidi Chang '96 2nd Place Epee 1995-96
Heidi Chang '96 Champion Epee 1994-95
       
NCAA Regional Qualifier
Madeleine Barowsky '18   Sabre 2015
Taylor Hood '18  19th Place Foil 2015
Jessica Guo '17   Foil 2014
Pamela Wang '17  25th Place (2015) Foil 2014, 2015
Jasmine Davis '17   Sabre 2014, 2015
Alice Xu '17   Sabre 2014, 2015
Camille Samulski '16   Foil 2013, 2014, 2015
Charlotte Treadwell '16   Epee 2013, 2014, 2015
Eileen Cho '16   Foil 2013
Mariami Bekauri '13   Sabre 2013
Kathryn Ledbetter '15   Epee 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Olivia Wei '15   Foil 2012
Oleander Furman '15   Foil 2012
Carla The '15   Foil 2012
Elise Dong '13   Epee 2012, 2013
Courtney Collins '14   Epee 2011, 2014
Dania Wright '14   Sabre 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Taysir Mahmoud '11   Epee 2011
Cate Yoon '13   Foil 2010
Samantha Kim '13   Foil 2010
Ashley Paquin '11   Epee 2009, 2010, 2011
Zsofia Schweger '12   Sabre 2010, 2011, 2012
Elizabeth Rowen '11   Sabre 2010, 2011
Crystal Aiken '11   Sabre 2010
Tess DeLean '11   Foil 2008, 2009, 2011
Wendy Chin '11   Foil 2008, 2009, 2011
Hannah Braaten '11   Foil 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Anne Benjamin '11   Epee 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Annemarie Kocab '10   Epee 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Emily Johnson '10   Epee 2007, 2008, 2009
Elana Nashelsky '10   Foil 2007
Alyson Tocho '10   Sabre 2007
Katie Kinnaird '09   Sabre 2009
Sandra Tomlinson-Hansen '08   Foil 2007
Leslie De Leon '07   Sabre 2007
Jessica Bohr '06   Sabre 2002-03
Lana Chau '03   Foil 2002-03
Jiayang Chien '05   Foil 2002-03
Jiayang Chien '05 34th Place Foil 2001-02
Amanda Gardener '03   Epee 2002-03
Amanda Gardener '03 27th Place Epee 2001-02
Amanda Gardener '03 39th Place Epee 2000-01
Irena Inman '05   Epee 2002-03
Irena Inman '05 17th Place Epee 2001-02
Brittany Bagley '05 35th Place Sabre 2001-02
Emily Hahn '03 32nd Place Epee 2001-02
Heather Long '04 36th Place Sabre 2001-02
Meghan Maro '02 29th Place Foil 2001-02
Meghan Maro '02 26th Place Foil 2000-01
Meghan Maro '02 15th Place Foil 1999-00
Tara McGovern '04 13th Place Foil 2001-02
Tara McGovern '04 27th Place Foil 2000-01
Catherine Brinkley '04 32nd Place Sabre 2000-01
Kit Gette '04 38th Place Epee 2000-01
Amy Gower '01 34th Place Epee 2000-01
Amy Gower '01 28th Place Epee 1999-00
Amy Gower '01 16th Place Epee 1998-99
Jennifer Park '03 31st Place Sabre 2000-01
Rebecca Yee '03 25th Place Epee 2000-01
Rebecca Yee '03 27th Place Epee 1999-00
Kate Heider '00 22nd Place Epee 1999-00
Kate Heider '00 14th Place Epee 1998-99
Demerese Salter '00 30th Place Sabre 1999-00
Skyla Olds '99 20th place Foil 1998-99
Heidi Chang '96 2nd Place Epee 1995-96
Heidi Chang '96 Champion Epee 1994-95
Bonnie Wong '96 17th Place Foil 1995-96
Bonnie Wong '96 13th Place Foil 1994-95
Lucia Vancura '95 21st Place Foil 1994-95
Cynthia Soroos '96     1993-94
Michelle Staudinger '97     1993-94
Tuska Benes '93     1992-93
Dawn Flock '93     1992-93
Dawn Flock '93     1991-92
Eleanor Levine '93     1992-93
       
New England Championships - Top 10 Performances
Taylor Hood '18 4th Place Foil 2014-15
Jessica Guo '17 10th Place Foil 2013-14
Wendy Chin '11 5th Place Foil 2010-11
Hannah Braaten '11 2nd Place Foil 2010-11
Ashley Paquin '11 Champion Epee 2009-10
Wendy Chin '11 2nd Place Foil 2009-10
Hannah Braaten '11 Champion Foil 2008-09
Wendy Chin '11 3rd Place Foil 2007-08
Hannah Braaten '11 2nd Place Foil 2007-08
Sarah Abraham '07 2nd Place Epee 2003-04
Irena Inman '05 4th Place Epee 2003-04
Irena Inman '05 Champion Epee 2001-02
Amy Gower '01 10th Place Epee 2000-01
Meghan Maro '02 4th Place Foil 2000-01
Meghan Maro '02 Semifinalist Foil 1998-99
Tara McGovern '04 4th Place Foil 2000-01
Cindy Kang '02 Semifinalist Foil 1998-99
Skyla Olds '99 Semifinalist Foil 1998-99
Kate Heider '00 2nd Place Epee 1997-98
Maeve Strucker '01 3rd Place Foil 1997-98
Serena Chang '99 7th Place Epee 1996-97
Heidi Chang '96 2nd Place '95 Epee 1995-96
Heidi Chang '96 Champion Epee 1994-95
Heidi Chang '96 Champion Foil 1993-94
Heidi Chang '96 4th Place Foil 1992-93
Cynthia Soroos '96 6th Place Epee 1995-96
Bonnie Wong '96 3rd Place Foil 1995-96
Bonnie Wong '96 6th Place Foil 1993-94
Lucia Vancura '95 4th Place Foil 1994-95
       
All New England Team
Heidi Chang '96 Epee 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96
Cynthia Soroos '96 Epee 1995-96
Bonnie Wong '96 Foil 1993-94, 1995-96
Lucia Vancura '95 Foil 1994-95
Dawn Flock '93   1992-93
Ann Bening '91   1990-91
Dawn Crinklaw   1988-89, 1989-90
Grace Bai '89   1988-89
     
Northeast Fencing Conference All-Conference
#2nd Team Ashley Paquin '11 Epee 2009-10
  Emily Johnson '10 Epee 2007-08#
  Sarah Abraham '07 Epee 2003-04, 2006-07

Elana Nashelsky '10 Foil 2006-07
  Emily Johnson '10 Epee 2006-07#
  Sandra Tomlinson-Hansen '08 Foil 2006-07#
  Irena Inman '05 Epee 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04
  Sarah Joblin '99 Foil 1998-99#
       
Northeast Fencing Conference Fencer of the Year
  Sarah Abraham '07 2006-2007
Northeast Fencing Conference Coach of the Year
  Gamil Kaliouby 2003-2004
Northeast Fencing Conference Coaching Staff of the Year
  Gamil Kaliouby Rob Charleton

2008-09