Wellesley Basketball Team Honors

Team Honors

NCAA Qualifier 2000
ECAC Qualifier 2014, 2013, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1993
Wellesley Invitational Champions 2001
Seven Sisters Champions 1984, 1992, 1994, 2000
 
 
 

Individual Honors

Kodak National All-America
  Amy Barao '01 2000-01
  Liza Janssen '94 1992-93, 1993-94
ECAC Player of the Year
  Liza Janssen '94 1993-94
NEWBA Player of the Year
  Liza Janssen '94 1993-94
ECAC All-Star
  Leslie Leong '14 2013-14
2nd Team Kate Lyren '03 2001-02
3rd Team Meg Barao '01 2000-01
  Kelly Grover '03 2000-01
  Liza Janssen '94 1992-93, 1993-94
Josten's Division III Player of the Year Finalist
  Kate Lyren '03 2002
  Erin Lunde '00 2000
NEWMAC All- Conference
*Rookie of the Year, ** Player of the Year, # Second team Leslie Leong '14 2011-12#, 2013-14**
  Malia Maier '13 2012-13, 2011-12#, 2010-11#

Jessica Duff '09 2007-08#, 2008-09#
  Erin Johnson '05 2004-05
  Christine Carbonello '03 2001-02, 2002-03#
  Kelly Grover '03 2000-01, 2002-03#
  Meg Barao '01 1999-00, 2000-01
  Kate Lyren '03 2001-02
  Amy Barao '01 1998-99, 1999-00
  Jill Seaman '98 1996-97
  Sarah Bay '96 1994-95, 1995-96
  Alix Wandesforde-Smith '98 1994-95*
  Liza Janssen '94 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93**, 1993-94
  Jen Olsen '93 1992-93
  Janet Hanousek '90 1989-90
  Nina Andres '91 1988-89
  Del Akins '87 1986-87
  Louise McCleary '87 1986-87
NEWMAC Academic All- Conference
  Meghan Sargent '15 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15
  Kendall Bianchi '15 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15
  Katie Shulenberger '14 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14
  Leslie Leong '14 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14
  Ashleigh Sargent '13 2012-13
  Malia Maier '13 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13
  Courtney Richter '09 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09
  Alex Allukian '07 2004-05
  Kathryn Bradley '04 2002-03
  Kristin Doeberl '05 2002-03
  Kelly Grover '03 2001-02, 2002-03
  Christine Carbonello '03 2001-02
  Kate Lyren '03 2001-02
Seven Sisters All-Tournament (*MVP)
  Leslie Leong '14 2010-11
  Becca Kimball '13 2010-11

Julia Thomas '09 2008-09

Jessica Duff '09 2006-07

Kristin Doeberl '05 2003-04

Erin Johnson '05 2004-05
  Alex Allukian '07 2003-04
  Christine Carbonello '03 2002-03*
  Bridget Harris '05 2002-03
  Kelly Grover '03 2001-02
  Kate Lyren '03 2001-02
  Amy Barao '01 1999-00, 2000-01
  Meg Barao '01 1998-99, 1999-00*, 2000-01*
  Jill Seaman '98 1996-97, 1997-98
  Sarah Bay '96 1994-95
  Kari Barton '94 1993-94*
  Kitty Higinbotham '94 1993-94
  Liza Janssen '94 1990-91, 1991-92 1992-93*
  Mallory vanHorn '94 1992-93
  Jessica Mitchell '93 1991-92
 
D3Hoops.com All-Region
1st Team Leslie Leong '14 2013-14
     
NEWBA All-Stars
1st Team Erin Johnson '05 2004-05
#2nd Team Amy Barao '01 2000-01#
  Meg Barao '01 1999-00#
  Liza Janssen '94 1992-93#, 1993-94
  Jen Olsen '93 1992-93
NEWBA Senior Classic
  Leslie Leong '14 2013-14
  Christine Carbonello '03 2002-03
  Kelly Grover '03 2002-03
  Amy Barao '01 2000-01
  Meg Barao '01 2000-01
  Erin Lunde '00 1999-00
  Alix Wandeforde-Smith '9 1997-98
CoSIDA Academic All-District
#2nd Team Leslie Leong '14 2013-14

Erin Lunde '00 1999-00#
  Liza Janssen '94 1991-92#, 1992-93, 1993-94
GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-Region
  Liza Janssen '94 1992-93, 1993-94
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
  Shani Delaney '01 2000-01
  Liza Janssen '94 1993-94
Rhodes Scholar
  Lisa Murphy '86 1985-86
ICON/WBCA District Coach of the Year
  Kathy Hagerstrom 1999-00
NEWBA Coach of the Year
  Kathy Hagerstrom 1999-00
NEWMAC Coach of the Year
  Kathy Hagerstrom 1998-99, 1999-00