Wellesley College Athletics - 2017-18 Award Winners

ALL-AMERICAN

Swimming & Diving (CSCAA)

Maura Sticco-Ivins '19 (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)

Volleyball (AVCA)

Yasmine Reece '19 (Honorable Mention)

--------------------

 

ALL-REGION

Field Hockey (NFHCA)

Emmy Hamilton '18 (First Team/Senior Game Participant)
Arielle Mitropoulos '19 (Second Team)

Volleyball (AVCA)

Yasmine Reece '19 
Lauren Gedney '21 (Honorable Mention)
Samantha Hoang '19 (Honorable Mention)
Michelle Li '19 (Honorable Mention)

Volleyball (NEWVA)

Yasmine Reece '19 (First Team)
Lauren Gedney '21 (Rookie Team)
Alina Mota '18 (Senior Game Selection) 

Outdoor Track & Field

Taylor Fortnam '18 (3000m Steeplechase - 4th)
Taylor Mahlandt '20 (5000m -7th)

--------------------

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Crew

Kelsey Campbell '18 - NEWMAC Rower of the Year
Sydney Stento '18 - NEWMAC Coxswain of the Year

--------------------

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Crew

Tessa Spillane - NEWMAC Rowing Coach of the Year

Swimming & Diving

Jack Lewis - NEWMAC Diving Coach of the Year

--------------------

 

NEWMAC ALL-CONFERENCE

Basketball (1)

Caitlin Aguirre '20 (Second Team)

Crew (4)

Kelsey Campbell '18 (First Team)
Liz Shumway '18  (First Team)
Sydney Stento '18 (First Team)
Meg Babikian '18 (First Team)

Cross Country (2)

Taylor Mahlandt '20 (15th Place)
Isabella King '18 (10th Place)

Fencing (Northeast Fencing Conference) (2)

Julia Calventus-Coveney '21 (First Team - Epee)
Brie Maurer '20 (Second Team - Foil)

Field Hockey (2)

Emmy Hamilton '18 (1st Team)
Arielle Mitropoulos '19 (2nd Team) 

Golf (Liberty League) (2)

Rosey Li '21 (Second Team)
Ryan MacVicar '20 (Second Team)

Lacrosse (1)

Jenna Mulrenan '18 (2nd Team)

Soccer (2)

Melise Knowles '18 (2nd Team)
Kendall You Mak '20 (2nd Team)

Softball (1)

Gen Brittingham '21 (2nd Team)

Swimming & Diving (1)

Maura Sticco-Ivins '18 (1st Place - 3-meter Diving, 2nd Place - 1-meter Diving)

Tennis (3)

Justine Huang '19 (2nd Team)
Selina Peng '19 (2nd Team)
Lily Chu '21 (2nd Team)

Track & Field (2)

Taylor Fortnam '18 (2nd Team - 3000m Steeple)
Taylor Mahlandt '20 (2nd Team - 5000m)

Volleyball (2)

Lauren Gedney '21 (2nd Team)
Yasmine Reece '19 (1st Team)

--------------------

  

NEWMAC ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE

Basketball (2)

Caitlin Aguirre '20
Kendall You Mak '20

Crew (10)

Lauren Bazley '18
Alison Carey '20
Kelsey Gosch '20
Molly Hoyer '18
Stephanie Kim '18
Alex Klufas '18
Rhiannon Mulligan '20
Emmet Odegaard '20
Georgia Oppenheim '20
Sydney Stento '18 

Cross Country (6)

Taylor Fortnam '18
Keiko Hilmo '20
Isabella King '18
Elizabeth Lambert '20
Eva Paradiso '20
Clare Salerno '18

Field Hockey (6)

Haley Chrobock '19
Clare Doyle '20
Emmy Hamilton '18
Paige Hauke '19
Arielle Mitropoulos '19
Kerry Wells '20

Golf (4) - Liberty League
Isabelle Chun, '20
Naomi Kim, '20
Ryan MacVicar '20
Maya Muldowney '18

Lacrosse (2)

Jenny Gubner '18
Kendall You Mak '20

Soccer (6)

Alex Dionne '19
Kelly Hoover '19
Melise Knowles '18
Zoe Matticks '18
Emily Tran '20
Kendall You Mak '20 

Softball (5)

Zein Aburish '18
Autumn Brown '20
Sydney Hopper '19
Amanda Manning '18
Kalei Oliver '20

Swimming & Diving (8)

Zubyn D'Costa '20
Sarah Gladstone '20
Maggie Haley '20
Ingrid Henderson '19
Veronica Pawlik '19
Danielle Peterson '20
Maura Sticco-Ivins '18
Crystal Zhu '19

Tennis (2)

Justine Huang '19
Selina Peng '20

Track & Field (12)

Taylor Fortnam '18
Yuriko Fukumura '19
Crystalina Guo '20
Keiko Hilmo '20
Caroline Hsu '18
Isabella King '18
Priscilla Lee '18
Taylor Mahlandt '20
Eva Paradiso '20
Clare Salerno '18
Leilani Stacy '18
Elizabeth Wegman '20

Volleyball (6)

Samantha Hoang '19
Alex Kew '19
Michelle Li '19
Alina Mota '18
Meghan Shoop '20
Isabella Virgilio '20

--------------------

 

NEWMAC SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

Basketball:  Zojajha Ayub '19

Crew:  Olivia Holbrook '20

Cross Country:  Clare Salerno '18

Field Hockey:  Haley Chrobock '19

Lacrosse:  Mayu Kikuchi '18

Soccer:  Gabriela Portilla '18

Softball:  Amanda Manning '18

Swimming & Diving:  Kayleigh Svensson '20

Tennis:  Abigail Schleichkorn '21

Track & Field:  Priscilla Lee '18

Volleyball:  Samantha Ostenso '19

--------------------

 

ALL SEVEN SISTERS

Crew

Kelsey Campbell '18 (Varsity)
Liz Shumway '18 (Varsity)
Sasha Blachman '21 (Novice) 

Cross Country

Isabella King '18
Taylor Mahlandt '20
Ava Shipman '21 

Swimming & Diving

Maura Sticco-Ivins '18 (1-Meter, 3-Meter Diving)
Kayleigh Svensson '20, Danielle Peterson '20, Emma Hemlich '21, Margaret Harrigan '21 (200-yd Medley Relay) 
Emma Hemlich '21 (100-yd Freestyle)
Jessie Feng '19 (200-yd Butterfly)
Sunny Chiang '19, Solveig Stensland '21, Kayleigh Svensson '20, Emily Yeager '21 (400-yd Freestyle Relay)

Tennis

Justine Huang '19
Lily Chu '21

--------------------

 

Weekly Awards

Arielle Mitropoulos '19

  • NEWMAC Field Hockey Co-Offensive Athlete of the Week (10/30/17)
  • Longstreth/NFHCA Division III Offensive Player of the Week (11/1/17)

Lauren Gedney '21

  • NEWMAC Volleyball Co-Offensive Athlete of the Week (10/2/17)

Samantha Hoang '19

  • NEWMAC Volleyball Defensive Athlete of the Week (9/25/17)

Justine Huang '19

  • 2x NEWMAC Women's Tennis Singles Athlete of the Week (2/26/18, 4/2/18)

Michelle Li '19

  • NEWMAC Volleyball Offensive Athlete of the Week (9/25/17)

Ryan MacVicar '20

  • Liberty League Golf Honor Roll (9/19/17)

Olivia Reckley '20

  • NEWMAC Women's Soccer Defensive Athlete of the Week (10/23/17)

Yasmine Reece '19

  • NEWMAC Volleyball Offensive Athlete of the Week (10/10/17)
  • NEWMAC Volleyball Defensive Athlete of the Week (10/23/17)

Maura Sticco-Ivins '18

  • 2x NEWMAC Diver of the Week (11/13/17, 1/14/18)

Noelle Bergere '21

  • NEWMAC Diver of the Week (12/15/17)

Crew Varsity 8

  • NEWMAC Rowing Boat of the Week (4/17/18)
  • Sydney Stento '18, Emilia Ball '19, Zoe Cheng '21, Frances Dingivan '20, Lauren Bazley '18, Rhiannon Mulligan '20, Kelsey Campbell '18 , Jocelyn Reahl '19, Katie Livingston '19