Wellesley College Athletics - 2016-17 Award Winners

National Champions

Swimming & Diving
Maura Sticco-Ivins '18 - NCAA 3-Meter Diving National Champion, NCAA 1-Meter Diving National Champion 

Championship Teams

Crew - Seven Sisters
Cross Country - Seven Sisters
Swimming & Diving - Seven Sisters

Championship Individuals

Swimming & Diving
Maura Sticco-Ivins '18 - NCAA 3-Meter Diving Regional Champion, NCAA 1-Meter Diving Regional Champion 

National Yearly Awards

Swimming & Diving
Maura Sticco-Ivins '18 - CSCAA Division III Diver of the Year
Jack Lewis - CSCAA Division III Coach of the Year

National Academic

Cross Country - USTFCCCA

Field Hockey - NFHCA 

Cross Country
Sonja Cwik '17 - USTFCCCA
Edie Sharon '17 - USTFCCCA

All-Region

Cross Country
Sonja Cwik '17 - USTFCCCA
Edie Sharon '17 - USTFCCCA

Indoor Track & Field
Sonja Cwik '17 - USTFCCCA (3000m)
Isabella Narvaez - USTFCCCA (200m)

Field Hockey
Courtney Peterson '17 - NFHCA First Team
Nikki Sharkin '17 - NFHCA First Team
Emmy Hamilton '18 - NFHCA Second Team

Volleyball
Yasmine Reece '19 - AVCA Honorable Mention

NEWMAC Diver of the Year

Swimming & Diving - Maura Sticco-Ivins '18

NEWMAC Rookie of the Year

Basketball - Caitlin Aguirre '20
Tennis -
Sarah Yan '20

NEWMAC All-Conference

Cross Country
Sonja Cwik '17
Edie Sharon '17
Sara Vannah '17

Field Hockey
Emmy Hamilton '18 - Second Team
Courtney Peterson '17 - First Team
Nikki Sharkin '17 - First Team 

Tennis
Justine Huang '19 - First Team, No. 3 Singles
Korina Hernandez '20 - Second Team, No. 6 Singles
Rosanne Hu '19 - Second Team, No. 3 Doubles
Selina Peng '20 - Second Team, No. 5 Singles and No. 3 Doubles
Andjela Stojkovic '17 - First Team, No. 2 Doubles and Second Team, No. 4 Singles
Sarah Yan '20 - First Team, No. 2 Singles and No. 2 Doubles

Soccer
Carley Phillips '20 - First Team

Swimming & Diving (1st Place in event at NEWMAC Championships)
Maura Sticco-Ivins '18 (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)

Volleyball
Yasmine Reece '19 - First Team

Liberty League All-Conference

Golf
Ryan MacVicar '20 - Second Team
Maya Muldowney '18 - Second Team 

NEWMAC Academic All-Conference

Cross Country
Taylor Fortnam '18
Clare Salerno '18
Alice Zhou '17 

Field Hockey 
Haley Chrobock '19
Emmy Hamilton '18
Paige Hauke '19
Arielle Mitropoulos '19

Soccer
Alex Dionne '19
Melise Knowles '18
Zoe Matticks '18
Gabriela Portilla '19
Kelly Hoover '19 

Tennis
Justine Huang '19
Dasha Kostikina '17 

Swimming & Diving
Sophia Dillon-Davidson ’18
Jessie Feng ’19
Rebecca Jennings ’17
Madeline Stern ’17
Maura Sticco-Ivins ’18
Lindsey Wu ’18
Crystal Zhu ’19 

Volleyball
Samantha Hoang '19
Alex Kew '19
Michelle Li '19
Alina Mota '18

CSA Academic All-Conference

Squash
Rhea Advani '17
Meredith Curry '18
Ruby Feng '17
Audrey Fok '18

NEWMAC Sportsmanship

Basketball - Mikaela Li '20
Cross Country - Sonja Cwik '17
Tennis - Andjela Stojkovic '17
Field Hockey - Cecie Negron '19
Soccer - Gabby Hartman '17
Swmming & Diving - Jessie Feng '19
Volleyball - Michelle Li '19

Seven Sisters All-Tournament Teams

Crew
Sydney Dollmeyer '17 - Varsity
Kathryn Barth '17 - Varsity
Arielle Wons '20 - Novice

Cross Country
Sonja Cwik '17 - First Team
Edie Sharon '17 - First Team
Sara Vannah '17 - First Team
Taylor Fortnam '18 - Second Team

Squash
Eva Mullarkey
Rhea Advani

Swimming & Diving (1st Place in Event)
200 Yard Freestyle Relay - Francesca Dong '19, Crystal Zhu '19, Patricia Chen '18, Cathy Chen '19 
50 Yard Freestyle - Cathy Chen '19
400 Yard Medley Relay - Sunny Chiang '19, Danielle Peterson '20, Karen Wang '19, Jessie Feng '19
1-meter Diving - Maura Sticco-Ivins '18
200 Yard Medley Relay - Cathy Chen '19, Danielle Peterson '20, Karen Wang '19, Crystal Zhu '19
100 Yard Breaststroke - Cathy Chen '19
100 Yard Backstroke - Cathy Chen '19
800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Karen Wang '19, Kayleigh Svensson '20, Jessie Feng '19, Sunny Chiang '19
3-meter Diving - Maura Sticco-Ivins '18
1650 Yard Freestyle - Kayleigh Svensson '20
200 Yard Backstroke - Karen Wang '19
200 Yard Breaststroke - Danielle Peterson '20
400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Sunny Chiang '19, Jessie Feng '19, Danielle Peterson '20, Cathy Chen '19

Tennis
Carina Chen
Andjela Stojkovic 

Weekly Awards

Mia Caglieris '19 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Chloe Carlander '20 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Sunny Chiang '19 - NEWMAC Women's Swimmer of the Week (11/21/16)
Cathy Chen '19 - NEWMAC Women's Swimmer of the Week (1/23/17), NEWMAC Women's Swimming Relay Team of the Week (1/23/17)
Kendra Coleman '17 - NEWMAC Softball Athlete of the Week (4/18/17)
Maggie Connelly '19 - NEWMAC Field Hockey Defensive Athlete of the Week (9/26/16), NFHCA/Longstreth Division III Defensive Player of the Week (9/27/16)
Audry Ellis '18 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Molly Hoyer '18 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Justine Huang '19 - NEWMAC Women's Tennis Singles Athlete of the Week (9/6/16)
Mary Kreidel '17 - NEWMAC Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week (9/6/16)
Katie Livingston '19 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Ryan MacVicar '20 - 2x Liberty League Women's Golf Rookie of the Week (9/26/16, 10/3/16)
Courtney Peterson '17 - NEWMAC Women's Lacrosse Defensive Athlete of the Week (4/10/17)
Danielle Peterson '20 - NEWMAC Women's Swimming Relay Team of the Week (1/23/17)
Dacia Persky '19 - NEWMAC Women's Lacrosse Athlete of the Week (4/10/17)
Carley Phillips '20 - NEWMAC Women's Soccer Offensive Athlete of the Week (9/6/16)
Anna Pisac '17 - NEWMAC Softball Athlete of the Week (3/27/17)
Jocelyn Reahl '19 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Yasmine Reece '19 - 2x NEWMAC Volleyball Offensive Athlete of the Week (9/6/16, 9/19/16)
Sloane Rice '18 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Liz Shumway '18 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Sydney Stento '18 - NEWMAC Boat of the Week, 2V8+ (4/18/17)
Maura Sticco-Ivins '18 - 3x NEWMAC Women's Diver of the Week (1/9/17, 1/17/17. 1/23/17)
Andjela Stojkovic '17/Sarah Yan '20 - 3x NEWMAC Tennis Doubles Team of the Week (9/6/16, 9/12/16, 10/3/16)
Kalau Tanaka-Pesamino '20 - Liberty League Women's Golf Rookie of the Week (9/12/16)
Karen Wang '19 - NEWMAC Women's Swimming Relay Team of the Week (1/23/17)
Crystal Zhu '19 - NEWMAC Women's Swimming Relay Team of the Week (1/23/17)